10th Air Force / 7th Bombardment Group / 492nd Bombardment Squadron

SSgt. Arthur P. Achre, 0-6558883, Engineering & Maintenance


Pvt. John L. Ackerman, 35694529, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted: 19 Jan 43


2Lt. Albert D. Adams, O-2009887, Bombardier - Bennett & Flohr Crews

Killed, Non-Battle: 7 Aug 45, C-47 Crash

Air Medal


2Lt. Jesse B. Adams Jr., O-791019, Navigator - Porter Crew

Killed In Action: 26 Mar 43, B-24 Crash


1Lt. William A. Adams, O-789000, B-24 Pilot

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal


Sgt. William E. Adams, 16064367, Aerial Gunner - Porter Crew

Killed In Action: 26 Mar 43, B-24 Crash


SSgt. Robert Adler, 32177182, Medical Admin

Enlisted: 17 Oct 41


SSgt. Joseph S. Agnello, 16167420


1Lt. Stanley M. Aldrich, O-693593, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 7 Dec 42 Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/2 Oak Leaf Clusters


SSgt. Charles W. Alexander, 39287111, Tail Gunner - Chapyak Crew

Enlisted: 5 Mar 43

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


TSgt. Chester R. Alexander, 18052796, Flight Engineer

Enlisted: 16 Oct 41

Distinguished Flying Cross w/Oak Leaf Cluster    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Cpl. Gillis L. Alford, 18080821, Crew Chief & Aircraft Mechanic


SSgt. Harold A. Alford, Admin Aid

Good Conduct Medal


Sgt. James W. Alfred

Good Conduct Medal


PFC Edward W. Allen, 36446945, Entered Service: 6 Feb 43


SSgt. Henry C. Allen, 14068325, Armorer-Gunner - Brenner Crew

Entered Service: 13 Jan 42    To Theater: 13 May 44

Killen, Non-Combat: 14 Aug 44, B-24 Crash


1Lt. James E. Allison, 0-2060659, Bombardier - Zwiep Crew

Air Medal


SSgt. William D. Allison, Typist


Capt. Charles B. Ambrose, O-562166, Assistant Operations Officer


Sgt. Elmer M. Anderson, 18183025, Aerial Gunner - Kemper Crew

Enlisted: 29 Oct 42

Distinguished Flying Cross


SSgt. Leland R. Anderson, 0-6579546, Engineering & Maintenance


TSgt. Lee A. Andrews

Soldier's Medal    Air Medal


Sgt. James W. Andrus, 38057829, Top Turret Gunner - Zwiep Crew

Entered Service: 11 Jul 41    Air Medal


Pvt. Nickolus F. Anliker, 39604438, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted: 20 Mar 42


2Lt. Charles B. Anstadt, 13094365

Enlisted: 20 Nov 43


TSgt. Lester W. Anthony, 13021626, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted 18 Mar 41


PFC Lee M. Appel, 19133273, Bombsight Mechanic

Entered Service: 3 Nov 42    Good Conduct Medal


SSgt. Carter A. Armstrong, 12063467


SSgt. Luther C. Arrowood, 34896538, Armorer Gunner - McKee Crew

Entered Service: 9 Dec 43    Separated: 21 Nov 45

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


SSgt. Leon E. Ashby, 15354938, Radio Operator - Amos Smith Crew

Enlisted: 12 Dec 42    Departed Theater: 21 Jan 45

Good Conduct Medal


Capt. Clower F. Ashley, O-564657, Armament Officer

Entered Service: 28 Oct 42    Soldier's Medal


Sgt. Carl Asselta, 32268695

Entered Service: 2 Jun 42    Separated: 3 Oct 45


PFC John M. Aubuchon, 37392267    Entered Service 17 Oct 42


Cpl. Alvin J. Avant, 38087956, Engineering & Maintenance

Entered Service: 3 Mar 42    Died, Non-Battle: 14 Aug 44


492nd BS Personnel

7th BG Personnel

Main