10th Air Force / 7th Bombardment Group / 492nd Bombardment Squadron

2Lt. Frederick W. Baldwin, O-869311, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 9 Mar 43


2Lt. Harry D. Ballard, 0-2009932, Bombardier

Air Medal


Cpl. Eldon J. Baker, 34596748

Entered Service: 21 Dec 42


1Lt. Dominick J. Ballenot, O-707210, Bombardier - Robison Crew

Distinguished Flying Cross w/2 Oak Leaf Clusters    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Pvt. George O. Bancroft, 34242818, Engineering & Maintenance

Entered Service: 20 Mar 42    Separated: 30 Sep 45


Flight Officer Robert M. Barham, T-607012, Co Pilot - Rosengren Crew

Enlisted: 1 Sep 42    Killed, Non-Battle, B-24 Crash


Sgt. George C. "Cherokee" Barnett, O-742932, Aerial Gunner - Griffith Crew

Entered Service: 10 Jun 42    Separated 4 Nov 46


1Lt. Donald M. Barrett, O-742932, B-24 Pilot

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Capt. Owen H. Bashor, O-684234, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 16 Sep 40    Separated: 21 Oct 45

Distinguished Flying Cross w/2 Oak Leaf Clusters    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


PFC Lawrence C. Basso, 3285548, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted 23 Apr 43


Cpl. Norman E. Bauer, 16094943, Parachute Rigger


Walter C. Bayley, 11010931

Entered Service: 8 Jul 41    Separated: 14 Jul 45


PFC Bernard Bazzoli, 36650417, Armorer

Enlisted: 13 Mar 43    Separated: 20 Feb 46


Cpl. Joseph A. Beaman, 34259758, Entered Service: 14 Apr 42


Sgt. Joe P. Beardsley, 18168671, Armorer

Entered Service: 6 Nov 42    Separated: 15 Jan 46


Sgt. Harry M. Bearfield, 33768536, Aerial Gunner

Enlisted: 1 May 44    Separated: 23 Nov 45


SSgt. Joseph R. Beattie, 32265700, Armorer

Enlisted: 16 Apr 42


SSgt. Lester V. Bebout, Aerial Gunner - "Two-Gun" McCoy Crew

Enlisted: 6 Jun 42    Separated: 4 Oct 45


1Lt. Eugene H. Becker, O-772913, Navigator - Harry Nelson Crew

Entered Service: 7 Sep 40    Separated: 30 Nov 45

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal


TSgt. Harold E. Bede, 39308524, Engineer Gunner - Brown Crew

Enlisted: 4 May 42

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Pvt. Walter E. Behring, 38239961, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted: 17 Sep 42    Separated: 20 Nov 45


SSgt. Arthur J. Belakovich, 32781604, Aerial Gunner


1Lt. Buron G. Bell, O-800457, Bombardier - Berlette Crew

Entered Service: 21 May 42    Separated: 5 Sep 45


PFC James D. Bell

Engineering & Maintenance


1Lt. Sam P. Bennett, O-854319, B-24 Pilot

Entered Service: 30 Dec 41

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal


Capt. Robert I. Benton

Assistant Statistical Officer


Sgt. Paul A. Berendt, 35223833, Aerial Gunner


Sgt. Paul D. Bergren, 16029055, Aerial Gunner - Bucholz Crew

Entered Service: 12 Feb 41    Killed In Action: 18 Aug 44, B-24 Crash


Maj. Austin L. Berry, O-34073


1Lt. John J. Berry, O-696738, B-24 Pilot

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Pvt. A. A. Bethke, 36180116, Power Turret Maintenance


SSgt. Santo J. Beutecale, 39014707, Aerial Gunner 0 Mead Crew

Entered Service: 23 Nov 41    Killed In Action: 21 Nov 44, Shot Down


Sgt. Charles F. Bien, 36639585Radio Operator


SSgt. Robert S. Bierly, 33248233, Radio Operator - Schiebel Crew

Entered Service: 20 Oct 40


Pvt. George Birmingham    Power Turret Maintenance


SSgt. Robert G. Bissell, 17148886, Armorer Gunner - Krohn Crew

Enlisted: 5 Feb 43    Separated: 8 Jan 46


1Lt. John E. Bittner, O-696419, B-24 Pilot

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Cpl. Wayne E. "Blackie" Blackburn, 36481205, Flight Engineer - Harry Nelson Crew

Entered Service: 7 Apr 43    Separated: 27 Sep 45

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


1Lt. David M. Blau, O-776945, Bombardier - Crumpacker Crew

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


1Lt. Milford E. Boesker, O-683394, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 6 Oct 41     Killed In Action: 27 Jan 44, B-24 Crash

Silver Star

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Capt. Herbert C. Boettcher, S-4 Officer

Entered Service: 30 Jun 41


Cpl. Curtis P. Bolton, 34362961, Engineering & Maintenance

Entered Service: 3 Aug 42


1Lt. Francis T. Bonsteel, Jr., O-661917, Co Pilot - Delahay & Stephens Crews

Enlisted 10 Nov 41    Killed, Non-Battle: 3 Oct 44, Plane Crash

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Sgt. Joe S. Borko, 35060158, Flight Engineer - Kirkhoff Crew

Entered Service: 21 Apr 43

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


MSgt. Robert B. Bowen, Engineering & Maintenance


MSgt. William L. Bower, 0-6933960

Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted: 4 Mar 40


SSgt. Robert A. "Adrian" Bowers, 18060587, Flight Engineer - Bennett Crew

Enlisted: 25 Nov 41    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


SSgt. Estil A. Bowman, Jr., 18081429, Aerial Gunner - Schiebel Crew

Enlisted: 27 Apr 42    Killed, Non-Battle: 12 Sep 44 - Plane Crash

Distinguished Flying Cross w/Oak Leaf Cluster    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


2Lt. Joseph A. Boyer, Jr., O-834734, Co Pilot - Waara Crew    Assigned to Squadron: 7 Feb 45

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Sgt. Robert Bradmon, Jr., 13172095, Aerial Gunner    Enlisted: 15 NOv 43


SSgt. Glenn E. Brady, 13040709

Enlisted: 5 Jan 42    Separate: 16 Sep 45

Air Medal


PFC William J. Brady, 13126493, Armorer Gunner - Wagner Crew

Enlisted: 19 Oct 42    Added to Squadron: December 1944


1Lt. William G. Braz, O-762898, Navigator - Ray Mitchell Crew

Entered Service: 23 Nov 42

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


1Lt. Paul R. Breedlove, Jr., B-24 Pilot

Air Medal


1Lt. Alfred J. Brennan, O-77329, Bombardier - Jensen Crew

Enlisted: 11 Sep 42    Honorable Discharge: 31 Mar 44

Air Medal w/2 Oak Leaf Clusters


John J. "Jack" Brennan, Jr., 31304037, Radio Operator - Gunner

Entered Service: 16 Mar 43


2Lt. William J. Brenner, O-695729, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 20 Apr 42, Killed In Action: 23 Jul 44 - B-24 Crash


Cpl. John E. Brewster, Chemical Warfare Service

Transerred to Squadron: 3 Dec 43


TSgt. E.K. Briggs, Bombsight Maintenance


1Lt. Stanley Bright, 16153961, B-24 Pilot - Zwiep Crew

Entered Service: 24 Nov 42


Sgt. Donald R. Briglin, 12055120, Engineering & Maintenance

Entered Service: 28 Jan 42


Capt. Stanley G. Britton, O-676347, Bombardier - Thielen Crew

Enlisted: 23 Mar 42

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Pvt. Bernard E. Broeckert, 36233116, Airplane Mechanic    Entered Service: 26 Jan 42


MSgt. Forrest L. Brooks, 0-6578323, Engineering & Maintenance   Enlisted: 18 Mar 40


Capt. David L. Brown, O-667932, Squadron Commanding Officer

Killed, Non-Battle: 29 Nov 44, PT-22 Crash - Panargarh, India

Joined Squadron: 6 Aug 43    55 Combat Missions

Silver Star    Distinguished Flying Cross w/Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


2Lt. Donald E. Brown, 0-2073336, Bombardier


1Lt. Gordon D. Brown, O-767478, B-24 First Pilot

Joined Squadron: 19 July 44

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Pvt. Raymond H. Brown, 38512686, Ground Crew - "Jungle Jig"


>Sgt. Robert O. Brown, 13169678, Armorer Gunner - Waara Crew

Enlisted: 28 Nov 42    Air Medal


SSgt. Doyle D. Browning, 14121396

Entered Service: 26 May 42    Separated: 10 Jan 46


TSgt. Charles O. "Charlie" Broyles, 37082186, Flight Engineer - Schiebel Crew

Joined Squadron: 2 Jun 43    Distinguished Flying Cross   Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Cpl. Homer E. Buckner, 34720620, Aerial Gunner - Northrup Crew

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


PFC Van G. Burleigh, 19090182, Aerial Gunner - Ray Mitchell Crew

Enlisted: 28 Aug 42    Separated: 6 Oct 45


2Lt. John C. Burris, O-783034, Bombardier

Added to Squadron: December 1944

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


1Lt. Ottis J. Burris, O-406228, Co Pilot - VanDyke Crew

Enlisted: 29 July 40


Sgt. Glen R. Bush, 34344955

Enlisted 27 Jul 42    Killed, Non-Battle - Plane Crash During Evasive Action Excercise


MSgt. Milbern H. Bush, 0-6578465, Aircraft Mechanic & Crew Chief

Enlisted 29 Mar 40


SSgt. Forrest A. Byerly, Jr., 34035056, Radio Operator - Schiebel Crew

Enlisted: 10 Aug 42    Separated: 23 Oct 45

Distinguished Flying Cross w/Oak Leaf Cluster    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster

Returned to USA: 17 Aug 44


Sgt. Doyle D. Bynum, 19034134, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted 19 Jun 41    Honorable Discharge: 11 Sep 45

Good Conduct Medal


1Lt. Joseph E. Byrne, O-661589, Bombardier - Griffith Crew

Distinguished Flying Cross w/Oak Leaf Cluster    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


7th BG Personnel

Main