Tribute to My Grandfather - Frederic N. Hernandez







10th Air Force / 7th Bombardment Group / 492nd Bombardment Squadron

Sgt. Andrew Caliendo, 32797126, Aerial Gunner - Wall Crew

Enterred Service: 8 Feb 43    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Cpl. Troah Campbell, 13014558, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted: 3 Dec 40


Sgt. Wilbur C. Campbell, 32379250, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted: 2 July 42


Cpl. Eugene B. "Gene" Cannon, 38420251, Heavy Equipment Operator

Added to Squadron: December 1944

WW2 Victory Medal    Bronze Service Star


Sgt. Bernard C. "Bernie" Cappelli, 33582194

Entered Service: 4 Feb 43

Joined Squadron: 15 July 44    Transferred to 490th Bomb Squadron: 11 Sep 44


1Lt. Edward M. Cappucci, 12032546, Bombardier - Adams & Stewart Crews

Enlisted: 28 Jan 42


Pvt. Donald F. Carlson, 16035195, Special Vehicle Operator

Enlisted: 28 Oct 41    Assigned to Squadron: December 1944


1Lt. Richard G. Carson, O-759353, Co Pilot - Crumpacker Crew

Enlisted: 14 Apr 42

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


TSgt. Roger D. Carson, 31113019, Flight Engineer - Veach Crew

Enlisted: 14 Apr 42   Joined Squadron: 20 Feb 44   Separated: 3 Oct 45

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Sgt. William C. Carter, 18075932, Radio Operator - Kirkhof Crew

Enlisted: 11 May 42    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


SSgt. William (NMI) Carver, 12034340, Aerial Gunner - Penn Crew

Enlisted 12 Dec 41    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Sgt. Clarence E. Casey, 38593211, Armorer Gunner    Entered Service: 18 Apr 44


Capt. Charles A. Cashon   Enlisted: 9 Dec 43   Separated: 15 Nov 45


Sgt. Joe A. Caylor, 38564163, Aerial Gunner - Buchholz Crew

Enlisted: 31 Aug 43    Killed In Action: 18 Aug 44, B-24 Crash


SSgt. Gaines C. Chachere, 38420961, Flight Engineer - Ray Mitchell Crew

Entered Service: 14 Apr 43    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


2Lt. John R. Chandler, O-782164, B-24 Pilot

Assigned to Squadron: 6t Feb 45    Air Medal


Sgt. George C. Chapin, 11120480, Aerial Gunner - Fritsche Crew

Enlisted: 23 Nov 42

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


1Lt. Edward J. Chapyak, O-815076, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 12 Sep 41    Separated: 18 Sep 45

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal


TSgt. Edward J. Charlet, Jr., 14079737, Flight Engineer/Ball Turret Gunner - Griffith Crew

Enlisted: 12 Jan 42   1st Mission w/Squadron: 12 Feb 43   Separated: 7 Sep 45

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal



PFC Sidney S. Charschan,32872573

Enlisted: 24 Mar 43   Relieved From Duty w/Squadron: 20 Apr 44


TSgt. Shelby M. Chism, 17058129, Radio Operator - Davis Crew

Enlisted: 26 Aug 42    Separated: 13 Oct 45

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/2 Oak Leaf Clusters


1Lt. Mafflin E. Christoffel, Jr., O-372169, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 27 Nov 41    Separated: 3 Feb 46

Air Medal


SSgt. Arthur G. Clark, 11038208, Aerial Gunner - Adams Crew

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster

Returned to ZI: 17 Aug 44


Sgt. Jasper E. Clark, 39007092, Enlisted: 9 Apr 41    Separated: 22 Sep 45

Good Conduct Medal


SSgt. Melville B. Clark, 32278215, Armorer Gunner

Joined Squadron: 18 Feb 44    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


2Lt. Francis W. Clarke, O-836967, Co Pilot - Flohr Crew

Killed, Non-Battle

2nd Lt Clarke was flying aboard C-47 #43-15831 from Ondal, India
to Tezpur India when it crashed, killing all aboard.


Sgt. Robert T. Clough, 33806758Armorer Gunner - Bennett Crew

Enlisted: 30 Nov 43    Separated: 23 Nov 45

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


2Lt. Louis W. Cochran, O-764231, Co Pilot - Mead Crew

Enlisted: 10 Feb 41    Killed In Action: 21 Nov 44 - Shot Down

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal

2nd Lt Cochran was the co-pilot of B-24J #44-40811, assigned to the 10th Air Force,
7th Bombardment Group, 492rd Bombardment Squadron. They were part of a twelve
plane formation that departed Madhaiganj, India to knock out the Geang Luang
bridge in Burma. Right after bombing the target from about 300 feet the plane
was hit by anti-aircraft fire on the left wing, which caught fire. The plane drifted
to the left, lost altitude and crashed 25 miles southwest of Bhre, Thailand.
All aboard were killed.


Sgt. Albert W. Cohen, 32744291, Aerial Gunner

Enlisted: 23 Jan 43    Air Medal


SSgt. Clifford A. Cole, 37194251, Aerial Gunner - Porter Crew

Killed In Action: 26 Mar 43, B-24 Crashed on take-off

Purple Heart


1Lt. Herbert I. Collier, 0-2065671, Navigator - McKee Crew

Enlisted: 29 Nov 41

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal


1Lt. Charles Colville, Jr., O-715721, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 23 Nov 42   Joined Squadron: 29 Sep 43   

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


TSgt. James B. Condon, 16016106

Enlisted: 23 Sep 40    Joined 7th Bomb Group: August 1944


1Lt. John M. "Jack" Conrad, O-547407, Co Pilot - Donald Tennent Crew

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


TSgt. Harvey L. Cook, 17035897, Flight Engineer - Porter Crew

Enlisted: 2 Dec 41    Killed, Non-Battle: 30 Jan 45

43 Combat Missions

Distinguished Flying Cross   Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster   Purple Heart

On March 26, 1943, Cook was the flight engineer on B-24D Liberator #41-23700, assigned to the
10th Air Force, 7th Bombardment Group, 492nd Bombardment Squadron. They were number one to
take off for a mission from Alipore Airdrome in India. The B-24, piloted by 2nd Lt. Jack C. Porter
failed to clear some palm trees at the end of the runway and crashed. Cook was the only survivor.

Cook was killed in the crash of B-24 #44-49180 shortly after it took off on a
radar navigational training flight from Victorville Army Airfield in California.


Sgt. John W. Cooper, 37538805, Armorer-Gunner

Added to Squadron: December 1944    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


SSgt. Allen T. Corbitt, Jr., 14105542, Flight Engineer - Bittner Crew

Enlisted: 27 Sep 42    Separated: 15 Oct 45

Air Medal


1Lt. Robert A. Corrigan, O-401576, Co Pilot - Winzer & Lathan Crews

1st Mission with Squadron: 12 Feb 43    Air Medal


Sgt. Charles J. Costa, 12194143, Aerial Gunner - Bittner Crew

Enlisted: 7 Dec 42    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


2Lt. Walter E. Cotten, O-661921, Co Pilot - Kavanagh Crew

Enlisted: 6 Nov 41    Plane Shot Down, Taken as Prisoner of War: 1 May 43

Survived POW Camp    Air Medal    Purple Heart


SSgt. Walter F. Cox, 19054239, Armament     Enlisted: 31 Jan 41


SSgt. Bruce A. Craft, 16043938, Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal    Good Conduct Medal


SSgt. Victor S. Crain, Jr., 36480590, Flight Engineer - Kemper Crew

Enlisted: 9 Apr 43    To Gunnery School: 28 Oct 44

Survived Bail Out on Gas Hauling Mission    Air Medal


Sgt. Everette F. Crandall, 0-6541534Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted 4 Jul 41    Honorable Discharge: 5 Jul 45    Good Conduct Medal


Pvt. Maxwell D. Crawford, 39094482, Engineering & Maintenance    Enlisted:17 Mar 42


Pvt. Samuel B. Crawford, 33764301

Enlisted: 18 Aug 43    Added to 492nd: December 1944


SSgt. Nino D. Crisafulli, 32644531, Mechanic/Aerial Gunner - Dean Crew

Enlisted: 25 Nov 42    Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Cpl. Everett C. Crook, 11111386, Enlisted: 10 Nov 42    Good Conduct Medal


1Lt. Joseph C. Crownover, O-791393, Co Pilot - Griffith & Krohn Crews

Enlisted: 18 Dec 41    1st Mission w/492nd: 12 Feb 43

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal


1Lt. Arvod d. Crumpacker, O-771324, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 29 Sep 42    Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal


Cpl. Francis X. Cunningham, 32998269, Armorer-Gunner

Enlisted: 13 Aug 43    Added to 492nd: December 1944


2Lt. Ezra M. Cuny, 38564163, Navigator - Buchholz Crew

Enlisted: 19 Jun 42    Reported to 492nd: 11 July 44

Killed In Action: 18 Aug 44, B-24 Crash

Purple Heart




7th BG Personnel

Main