Tribute to My Grandfather - Frederic N. Hernandez







10th Air Force / 7th Bombardment Group / 492nd Bombardment Squadron

SSgt. Theodore L. Feil, 39466121, Aerial Gunner - McKee Crew

Enlisted: June 19432    Separated: November 1945

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


TSgt. Saul Fenichel, 32818156, Radio Operator - Berry Crew

Enlisted: 27 Feb 43    Separated: 10 Oct 45

Air Medal


2Lt. Francis R. Ferguson, O-714054, B-24 Pilot


Sgt. Thomas A. Filler, 19181458, Aerial Gunner - Kirkhoff Crew

Enlisted: 19 Jul 42    Separated: 24 Oct 45

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


1Lt. Robert E. Fillet, O-793093, Co Pilot - Boesker

Enlisted: 17 Jan 42


SSgt. Charles A. Fillingame, 19056653, Engineering & Maintenance


Pelham G. Finney, 33042072, Armament   Enlisted: 28 Jun 41


Sgt. George F. Fischer, Jr., 35553226, Armorer Gunner - Stulz Crew

Air Medal


SSgt. James R. Fissell, 37187358, Aerial Gunner - Krohn

Air Medal


SSgt. Martin P. Flanagan, 12060880, Aerial Gunner - Wagner Crew

Enlisted: 18 Mar 42    Air Medal


Sgt. Mickey J. Flanary, 37382787, Enlisted: 2 Sep 42    Good Conduct Medal


Capt. Arthur W. Flesch, O-660980, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 22 Jan 42     Killed, Non-Battle: 19 Nov 44 - Plane Crash

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Pvt. Mead J. Flwyje, 36574528, Armorer    Assigned to 492nd: December 1944


SSgt. John W. Foley, 39839155, Aerial Gunner - Krohn Crew

Enlisted: 9 May 42    1st Mission w/492nd: 12 Feb 43

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal


Capt. John J. Ford, Jr., O-354737, S-2 Intelligence Officer

Air Medal


Sgt. John M. Fournier, 36396863, Radio Mechanic

Enlisted: 25 Mar 42    Separated: 28 Dec 45


Cpl. William N. Fowler, 34602479

Enlisted: 21 Jan 43    Joined 492nd: 6 Aug 44


1Lt. Richard S. France, O-889809, Co Pilot - Krogh Crew

Enlisted: 8 Dec 42

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal


SSgt. James W. Franklin, 19073938, Radio Operator - Porter Crew

Enlisted: 28 Dec 41    Killed, Non-Battle: 26 Mar 43 - B-24 Crash


1Lt. Carl H. Fritsche, O-702263, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 17 Jul 42    Joined 492nd: 15 Aug 44

59 Combat Missions   Distinguished Flying Cross   Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster

Asiatic-Pacific Theater Medal   World War 2 Victory Medal   American Theater Medal


Sgt. Alexander Fuleky, 15013013, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted: 24 Sep 40    Separated: 25 Sep 45


Sgt. William D. Fulford, 17132328, Aerial Gunner

Enlisted: 31 Jan 43    Separated: 6 Oct 45    Air Medal


TSgt. Richard H. Fulton, 18064602, Flight Engineer - Brenner, Hall & Spurrell Crews

Enlisted: 29 Dec 41    Separated: 6 Oct 45   Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


SSgt. Clarence W. Funk, 35312424, Aerial Gunner - Henning Crew

Enlisted: 4 Jul 42    Separated: 30 Mar 45

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


MSgt. Robert H. Funk, 0-7030670, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted: 30 Dec 39    Separated: 19 May 45


SSgt. Ross W. Funk, 06581117, Aircraft Mechanic

Enlisted: 12 Apr 40



7th BG Personnel

Main