Tribute to My Grandfather - Frederic N. Hernandez







10th Air Force / 7th Bombardment Group / 492nd Bombardment Squadron

>Sgt. Emanuel Gable, 12003397, Ammunition Supply Tech

Enlisted: 30 Aug 40    Added to 492nd: December 1944


Sgt. Charles J. Gade, 12138167, Enlisted: 12 Sep 42   Separated: 30 Nov 45   Good Conduct Medal


TSgt. Michael J. Gameos, 13040755, Flight Engineer - Wagner Crew

Enlisted: 5 Jan 42


Major Hilliard L. Gandy, O-431963, Commanding Officer

Enlisted: 26 Apr 41

Distinguished Flying Cross


Sgt. Robert E. Gassie, Armorer Gunner

Enlisted: 30 Oct 42    Air Medal


Cpl. Albert W. Gault   Joined 492nd: 18 Feb 44

Purple Heart   Good Conduct Medal


Sgt. Joe (Gawronski) Gove, 35013779
, Aerial Gunner

Enlisted: 18 Mar 41    Separated: 30 Sep 45


Cpl. Robert F. Gay, Jr.,, Good Conduct Medal


Cpl. Allen E. Gebhardt, 33727922, Armorer Gunner - McDaniel Crew

Air Medal


SSgt. Frank C. Gennaccaro, 33919879, Armorer Gunner - McKee Crew

Enlisted: 13 Feb 44    Separated: 27 Nov 45

Air Medal


MSgt. Willard A. Gibson, 16019846, Aircraft Maintenance Tech - Line Chief

Enlisted: 20 Jan 43    Added to 492nd: December 1944


PFC William J. Gierula, 31281161

Enlisted: 28 Jan 43   Joined 492nd: 18 Aug 44   Separated: 16 Nov 45


Sgt. Dominick M. Giglio, 38487743, Armorer Gunner

Enlisted: 28 Jul 43


SSgt. William D. Gillespie, 17100613, Aerial Gunner - Bennett Crew

Enlisted: 28 Oct 42    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Capt. Richard P. Gingland, O-856458, Squadron Technical Inspector

Enlisted: 3 Mar 41    Appointed Squadron Weights & Balances Officer: 24 Jun 44


SSgt. Marshall I. Goen, 35699712, Flight Engineer - Wall Crew

Enlisted: 25 Mar 43    Separated: 7 Mar 45

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Cpl. Harvey Goldstein, 32864841    Enlisted: 16 Mar 43    Joined 492nd: 4 Apr 44


1Lt. Kenneth K. Goldstein, 0-2065538, Navigator - Murrell Crew

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


SSgt. Arthur F. Gollner, 31344347, Armorer Gunner

Enlisted: 27 Apr 43    Reported to 492nd: 11 Jul 44

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


SSgt. Shreves C. Goodwin, 18049084, Flight Engineer - Littrell Crew

Enlisted: 6 Mar 41   To CBI: 13 May 44

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


1Lt. James R. Gordon, Navigator - Breedlove Crew    Air Medal


2Lt. Russell B. Gottenborg, O-751597, Bombardier - Spurrell Crew

Enlisted: 2 Jul 42    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


1Lt. Ralph W. Gould, O-708453, Navigator - Brenner & Hall Crews

Enlisted: 20 Nov 43   To Theater: 13 May 44   Separated: 4 Jan 46

Distinguished Flying Cross    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


1Lt. John P. Graham, O-768072Co Pilot - Gustin Crew

Air Medal w/2 Oak Leaf Clusters

1Lt. Felix W. Graves, O-366048, Squadron Range Officer

Enlisted: 15 Aug 41


Pvt. Clsude E. Gray, 37417373   Joined 492nd: 4 Apr 44


SSgt. Franklin D. Green, 19172129, Aerial Gunner - Breedlove Crew

Enlisted: 28 Nov 42    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Pvt. Milton E. Green, Enlisted: 28 Oct 42   Separated: 21 Oct 45   Good Conduct Medal


1Lt. Howard R. Greene, Jr., O-662043, Navigator - Delahay Crew

Enlisted: 26 Jan 42    Distinguished Flying Cross


MSgt. Irving J. Greenfield, 0-7031206, Engineering & Maintenance

Enlisted: 30 Dec 39    Separated: 17 Sep 45


2Lt. Richard Gregg, O-706847, Bombardier - Brenner & Kemper Crews

Air Medal


Sgt. William J. Greiner, 33785114, Aerial Gunner - Hall Crew

Enlisted: 12 Jun 43    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Cpl. William W. Griggs, 19185805, Radio Operator

Enlisted: 13 Nov 42    Joined 492nd: 14 Sep 44


Sgt. Loris O. Gritton, 19102317, Aerial Gunner - Elwood Crew

Enlisted: 17 Apr 42    Joined 492nd: 1 Jul 44

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


SSgt. Gale H. Gross, Aerial Gunner - Winzer Crew

1st Mission w/492nd: 12 Feb 43    Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


1Lt John R. Grotzinger, Co Pilot - Fritsche Crew

Enlisted: 17 Apr 43   Distinghuished Flying Cross w/Oak Leaf Cluster   Air Medal w/2 Oak Leaf Clusters


Sgt. Harry K. Grove, 37492506, Radio Operator - Robison & Colville Crews

Enlisted 21 Dec 42   Honorable Discharge: 4 Dec 45   Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


Capt. George "Gus" Gustin, O-702271, B-24 Pilot

Enlisted: 15 Jul 42    Joined 492nd: 6 Aug 44

66 Combat Missions    Distinguished Flying Cross w/Oak Leaf Cluster


2Lt. Edgar L. Guthrie, O-833736, Co Pilot - E. Williams Crew

Enlisted: 31 Jan 43  3 Killed In Action: 8 May 45, B-24 Crash

Air Medal    Purple Heart

Lt. Guthrie was co-pilot of B-24J #42-73246, nicknamed 'Snafu', which crashed on takeoff
from Madhaiganj air base in West Bengal,India. All aboard were killed.


Sgt. Carl W. Gutshall, 37513364, Aerial Gunner - Littrell Crew

Air Medal w/Oak Leaf Cluster


7th BG Personnel

Main