PERSONNEL OF THE 493RD BOMBARDMENT SQUADRON

THE VANGUARDS

(From Martin Winters' 10th Air Force Tribute Website) "The 493rd Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) was activated at Karachi, India on 25 October 1942. Like it's sister squadron, the 492nd, the 493rd at first had neither aircraft nor air crew, having to wait until the 9th and 436th Bombardment Squadrons had completed their transition from the Boeing B-17 "Flying Fortress" to the Consolidated B-24 "Liberator" before receiving either aircraft or crews to man them. By 31 December 1942 the 493rd was at Pandaveswar Airdrome with the 9th Bombardment Squadron, preparing for it's first operational mission. On 26 January 1943 the 493rd saw it's first action, bombing the dock area of Rangoon, Burma. The 493rd was later designated as the AZON guided bomb unit for the 7th Bombardment Group, making first use of this weapon on 27 December 1944, when three specially equipped B-24s of the 493rd used one bomb each to destroy a bridge at Pyinmana, Burma."

Names and information on this list of 493rd Bomb Squadron personnel have been added based on the information gleaned from personal accounts of surviving 7th BG veterans, the rosters of the 7th Bomb Group Historical Foundation, Robert Dorr's 7th Bombardment Group/Wing, 1918-1995 & other books, memoirs of 7th BG veterans, CBI Roundup, Ex-CBI Roundup, Missing Air Crew Reports, newsletters, on-line memorials, obituaries, photo captions, NARA, usaafdata.com, copies of documents (General Orders, Letter Orders, Special Orders, Commendations, Citations, etc.) generously shared by families of 7th BG personnel, and various internet points of reference. While every precaution has been taken to ensure accuracy, please take into consideration misspellings and transposition errors that often occurred in official record-keeping of the day. I welcome suggestions aimed at correcting or adding to this roster.

Please EMAIL ME at p-a.lmba@hotmail.com

Squadron Personnel are listed in Last Name, First Name, Unit, Rank, MOS, Crew order

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

ABLAZA, ADRIANO            493     TSGT       GUNNER
ABRAHAM, RAY               493                CREW CHIEF
ABRAMSON, EARL I.          493     MSGT
ACHINS                     493
ADAIR, CHARLES R.          493     SGT        GUNNER             CHASE
ADAMS, HOYLE B.            493                BOMBARDIER         BELL
ADAMS, ROBERT L.           493     TSGT       ENGINEER-GUNNER    MEADE
ADAMS, THEODORE            493     SSGT       GUNNER             AUSTIN
AGAN, EVERETT E.           493     SSGT       ARMORER-GUNNER
AGNESS, VERNON E.          493     SSGT       GUNNER             NORRIS
ALDRICH, WILLIAM           493                GUNNER             SWOPE
ALDRIDGE, ANDREW B.        493     SSGT       GUNNER             BRADFORD
ALLMAN, DONALD C.          493                TAIL GUNNER        ZANDER
ALMONRODE, HOLLIS K.       493     2LT        CO-PILOT           CHEANEY
ALSEVER, DONALD F.         493     SSGT       RADIO OPERATOR     TROMBLAY
ALTIERI                    493                ENGINEERING
AMATO, ANTHONY             493     SGT        ENGINEER           PARROTT
AMIDON, RICHARD C.         493     2LT        BOMBARDIER         MEADE
ANDERSON, JAMES F.         493     SGT        A/C MECHANIC
ANDERSON, JOHN             493     CPL        GUNNER             SHULL
ANDERSON, LUTHER           493     SGT
ANDREWS                    493                ENGINEERING
ANDRICK, JOHN R.           493     1LT        BOMBARDIER         MALLON
ANNABALINI, LEWIS P.       493     SGT        GUNNER             SOMMERS
APGAR                      493     PVT
ARCHER, BERTRAM J.         493     SSGT       GUNNER             STRINGFELLOW
ARD, CLARENCE O.           493     SGT        MECH/CREW CHIEF 	 	 
ARINGTON                   493                ENGINEERING
ARNOLD, KENNETH B.         493     CAPT       S-3 OFFICER
ARTHUR, OTTO E.            493     SSGT       ENGINNER-GUNNER
AUBUCHON, URVAN A.         493     TSGT       ENGINEER           WERNER 	       
AUGUSTUS, ROBERT D.    436,493     SSGT       GUNNER             MEADE
AUSTIN, JAMES H.           493     1LT        PILOT              AUSTIN
AUSTIN, OMAR A.            493     TSGT       GUNNER             GOAD
AXELROD, JULIUS M.
B     
Back to Alphabet


BAILEY, ELLIS E. 493 SSGT TAIL GUNNER MALLON BAILEY, ROBERT G. 493 MAJ SQDN COMMANDER BAILEY BAKER, EARL R. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER , ELWOOD W. 493 1LT PILOT BALDERSON 493 SGT BALMA, JAMES H. 493 CPL GUNNER BAILEY BANJURA, EDWIN M. 493 BARBER, THOMAS H. 493 TSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER HILLMAN BARBOZA, WALTER M. 493 SGT BALL TURRET BARNES, ROBERT L. 493 TSGT RO-G MEADE BARRUS 493 1LT BARRY, JOHN T. "JACK" 493 CPL TAIL GUNNER GOODRICH BASLER, LESTER F. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER BASS, VESTAL F. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER BASTROM, FRED 493 SGT BATHA 493 SGT BAUER, CHARLES M. JR. 493 SGT GUNNER HILLMAN BAVRY 493 GOODRICH BAYNTON, DONY B. 493 SGT RADIO OPERATOR ZANDER BEAUVAIS, CHARLES J. HQ,9,493 SSGT BOMBSIGHT MECH BECKER, WILLIAM C. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER KIMBALL BEDARD, CARTER P. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER BODMER BEGG, HAL 493 SGT GUNNER CHASE BEIER, FRANK J. 493 2LT PX OFFICER BEILKOWSKI 493 ENGINEERING BELL, JAMES L. 493 2LT PILOT Ja. BELL BELL, PAUL B. JR. 493 LT PILOT Pa. BELL BENDA, LYLE L. 493 TSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER ALDRICH BENDER, BERTRAM 493 1LT BENDERMAN, OWEN H. 493 SGT BENNETT, BERNARD L. 493 SSGT TAIL GUNNER WERNER, BERKELEY BENNETT, ROBERT H. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER BENSHIMOL, ERNEST J. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER READY, YOUNG BERKELEY, WILLIAM R. 493 CAPT PILOT BERKELEY BERLETTE, LELAND G. 493 CAPT PILOT BERLETTE BESEKE, ELMER 493 F/O NAVIGATOR STULZ BESSETTE, HOWARD W. 493 SGT GUNNER BIANUCCI 493 PVT BIEBER, LESIE A. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER BISHOP 493 PVT BISSELL, CLAYTON L. MAJ GEN CMDR 10TH AF BISSELL, ROBERT G. 492/493 SSGT GUNNER KROHN BLACK 493 SGT BLACKBURN, WAYNE E. 493 CPL ENGINEER-GUNNER MCCLINTOCK, NELSON BLACKWELL, JOHN R. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER BLACKWELL, WESLEY V. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER BAILEY BLAIR, CARL E. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER JACOBUS BLAIR, DONALD E. 493 1LT PILOT BLAIR BLANC, WLATER A. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER ALLISON BLEDGER 493 PVT BLEICH, HERBERT R. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR SOUTH BLOEDORN, ELMER G. 493 NAVIGATOR JACOBSON BODLEY, EDWIN E. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR BODMER, ARTHUR J. JR. 493 1LT PILOT BODMER BOND, GEORGE A. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER INGHAM "BOOMER" 493 MASCOT BOOTH, DOUGLAS 493 TSGT BOMBSIGHT TECH BOOTH, RISDON J. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER YOUNG BORUCKI, FLORIAN F. 493 SSGT GUNNER EMBURY BOWEN, CHARLES C. 493 TSGT ENGINEER STRINGFELLOW BOYD 493 CO-PILOT LOVE BRADFORD, ARCHIE L. 493 CAPT PILOT BRADFORD BRADFORD, JACK (NMI) 493 MAJOR PILOT BRANAMAN 493 ENGINEERING BRANDON, JAMES E. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER BRADFORD BRAUSCHIK, ADOLPH 493 CPL BREAUX, NORMAN J. 493 PFC ARMORER-GUNNER NELSON BREWER 493 SGT BRIGGS, AUBRY B. 493 CPL BRIOLI, AMARICO J. 493 SGT ORDNANCE BRITTAIN, MELVIN E. 493 SGT BRODERICK, JOHN A. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER MEADE BRODNICKE (BRODNICKI?) 493 ENGINEERING BRODZIK, A. 493 BROWN 493 MSGT BROWN, WILLIAM O. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR A. SMITH BROYLES, CHARLIE 493 ENGINEER BRUNZ 493 CPL ORDNANCE BRYDIE, JAMES 493 PFC MECHANIC BULLETT 493 CPL BURCHERT, ERICH W. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER CHASE BURCHETT, PATRICK A. 493 SGT GROUND CREW BURNAP, GAIUS C. 493 TSGT ENGINEER JACOBSON BURNETTER 493 SSGT BURNS, ROBERT K. 493 SGT GUNNER BELL BURNS, TROY E. 493 SGT BUSCH, DEWEY D. 493 CAPT PILOT BUSCH BUSH 493 1LT BUTLER, LOUIS A. JR. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR/S-2 OFFICER BUYER, EDWARD M. 493 2LT AZON CALIBRATION OFFICER BYRNE, RONALD H. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR AUSTIN BYRON 493 ENGINEERING C    
Back to Alphabet


CAFFERY, MARVIN L. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER BODMER CALDWELL, CHARLES F. 493 TSGT CAKE, HENRY 493 CAPT ROTE CALLAHAN, PAUL B. 493 SSGT GUNNER KIMBALL CAMP, KENIMER O. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER Ra. OLSON CAMPBELL, A.F. 493 SGT GUNNER AUSTIN CANNON, CLYDE C. 493 1LT CO-PILOT BERKELEY CARBONI, ANTHONY A. 493 ORDNANCE CAREY 493 SSGT CARNES, FLOYD A. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER EVERSOLE, READY CARR, BENSON V. "B.V." 493 1LT PILOT CARR CARROLL, JAMES T. JR. 493 GUNNER BRADFORD CARUSO 493 ENGINEERING CASAVANTES 493 PFC CASEY, JOHN D. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER ALLISON CASLOR, LESTER F. 493 SSGT CASSANO, JOSEPH F. 493 SSGT RADIO OPERATOR HARDISON CASSELBERRY, JAMES E. 493 CAPT GP. AIR INSPECTOR CASSMER, BENJAMIN J. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER BLAIR CASTENSON, LESTER I. 493 TSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER CASTILE 493 ENGINEERING CASWELL, LLOYD C. 493 SGT CAVALIER, FRANCIS D. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER CHAFFOS, NICK C. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER HILLMAN CHAPLIN, RALPH C. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR GOODRICH CHAPMAN, JAMES J. 493 SGT CHARNELL, JOHN F. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER BUSCH CHATTERTON 493 MSGT CREW CHIEF CHEANEY, THOMAS C. JR. 493 1LT PILOT CHEANEY CHENAULT, SAMUEL V. 493 TSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER HILL CHIARELLO, FRANK J. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER GOAD CHRISTENSEN, WALTER P. 493 2LT CO-PILOT MCCLINTOCK CHRISTIE, COLIN L. JR. 493 TSGT CIESLAK, ALFONSE S. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER STRINGFELLOW CIZIK, ERNEST H. "BUTCH" 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER CLAIBORNE, WOODROW 493 SGT CLARK, SAMUEL R. 493 SSGT NOSE GUNNER CLARK, WILLIAM G. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR BERLETTE CLAYBAUGH 493 MSGT CLAYTON 493 GUNNER LOVE CLEAR, CUBINE M. 493 CPL CLEMENTS 493 ENGINEERING CLINE, ROBERT H. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER TROMBLEY COBB, LAMAR E. 493 SGT NOSE GUNNER HARDISON CODINGTON, RUSSELL E. 493 2LT PILOT GRINNAN COFFMAN, JOSEPH W. JR. 493 1LT CO-PILOT BODMER COGAN, JAMES W. JR. 493 CPL RADIO OP-GUNNER GOODRICH COKE, HENRY C. JR. 493 MAJ PHOTO/INTEL OFCR COLE, HENRY S. 493 CPL ENGINEER SOUTH COLEMAN, GERARD W. 493 CAPT NAV-BOMBARDIER MEADE COLGAN, ROBERT P. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR BRADFORD COMBS, MARK 493 PVT COOK, JAMES S. 493 SGT RADIO OP-GUNNER NORRIS COOPER, ELTON J. JR. 493 SGT CORY, QUINTIN D. 493 SSGT GUNNER KIMBALL COYNE 493 PFC COZAN, WILLIAM A. (COZANITES, BASIL A.) 493 CPL RADIO OPERATOR MCCANN CRAIG, CHARLES F. 493 MAJ PILOT CRAIG CRAIGIE, JOHN E. 493 SSGT RADIO OPERATOR BERKELEY CRAMER, GEORGE W. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER CRANDALL, CHARLES R. 493 2LT CO-PILOT STULZ CRAWFORD, CLYDE C. 493 SGT ENGINEER-GUNNER CRAWLEY, MARION M. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR CREACH, ERNEST E. 493 MSGT CREW CHIEF ROTE CREAMER, ARTHUR E. 493 SSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER HILLMAN CREASON, LYLE C. 493 SSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER WILLIAMS CRENSHAW, REX D. 493 2LT PILOT CRENSHAW CROMEENS, TOMMIE A. 493 TSGT GUNNER AUSTIN CROWLEY, JOHN M. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR CUMMINGS 493 ENGINEERING CURRIE, ROBERT P. 493 SGT GUNNER ROTE CURTIN, CHARLES C. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR TROMBLAY CUTHBERT, DAVID 493 SSGT CZABARANEK, WILLIAM J. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER MORRELL CZERNIAK, RAYMOND F. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER WILLIAMS D    
Back to Alphabet


DAFLER, DALE U. 493 MILITARY POLICE DAILEY, JOHN 493 BELL DALTON, EARL "PUNCHY" 493 CPL DALY, FRANCIS M. JR. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR WERNER DAMASKE, MARVIN L. 493 MSGT ENGINEER WADE D'AMBROSIO 493 PFC ENGINEERING DANA, CHARLES H. 493 SGT DANCE, THOMAS E. 493 1LT PILOT DANCE (1 MISSION W/493rd, TO 10TH AFHQ) DANIELS 493 PVT MCCLINTOCK DAPRA, ALBERT R. 493 CPL MEDICAL CORPS DARBY, WILBUR S. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR EVERSOLE, WERNER DARR, LESLIE S. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER HILL DAVID, GEORGE G. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER A. SMITH DAVIDSON, JOHN "PAUL" 493 2LT PILOT DAVIS, DONALD M. 493 CAPT EXEC. INSURANCE OFFICER DAVIS, WARREN E. 493 TSGT DAVISON, ROBERT E. "CHICK" 493 MSGT CREW CHIEF DAWSON, JAMES K. 493 1LT S-4 OFFICER DEAN, CORNELIUS (NMI) 493 SSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER BERLETTE DEAN, THOMAS L. DEAN T. LAWRENCE 493 CPL ENGINEER-GUNNER MORRIS DECIUS, ROBERT T. 493 1LT PILOT NORRIS DEMARIS 493 SGT DENNIS, GUSTAVE N. 493 MSGT REFUELING UNIT DENTON 493 SGT DERR, EDGAR M. JR. 493 LT CO-PILOT BELL DEVAURS, DONALD A. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER DEVORE, ALBERT R. 493 DIEGMAN, FRANCIS L. 493 SSGT GUNNER BAILEY DIEMAND, KENNETH L. 493 SSGT GOAD DILLON, ALBERT D. 493 SGT STRINGFELLOW DOANE, RICHARD E. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR MOSHER DOBYNS, RICHARD W. 493 1LT RADAR OBSERVER HARDISON DODD, JAMES R. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER DODSON, AUBREY K. 493 COL GROUP COMMANDER DONALDSON 493 BOMBSIGHT PERSONNEL DOZIER, JOHN M. 493 CAPT PILOT PARROTT DRAKE, VERNON L. 493 LT CO-PILOT GOODRICH DREYER, KENNETH S. 493 SSGT GUNNER MALLON DUBRAVETZ, ALBERT "AL" 493 GUNNER SWOPE DUFFY, JAMES F. 493 CAPT BOMBARDIER BAILEY DUHRKOPF, RODNEY 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER HILL DUNN, R.C. 493 PFC ENGINEERING DURKIN, JOSEPH H. 493 SSGT GUNNER WILLIAMS E    
Back to Alphabet


EATMAN, LEO 436,493 1LT NAVIGATOR NORRIS ECKLAND, LOUIS A. 493 LT BOMBARDIER EDWARDS, JIMMIE L. 493 SSGT RADIO MECHANIC EHLERS, CLIFFORD H. 493 SSGT GUNNER BERLETTE EICHLER, WILLIAM G. 493 SGT ARMAMENT ELIEL, WILLIAM S. 493 2LT CO-PILOT TROUT ELMORE, EUGENE 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER GUNTHER ELY 493 CPL EMBURY, RICHARD M. 493 1LT PILOT EMBURY EMLEY, JACK W. 493 SGT GUNNER HILLMAN ENGLE, GENE O. 493 TSGT MECHANIC-GUNNER ENGLISH, ALBERT J. 493 2LT CO-PILOT GOAD EPENETER, ROBERT A. 493 CAPT GROUP DENTIST EVERETT, ROBERT D. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER MCCLINTOCK EVERSOLE, EDWIN M. 493 1LT PILOT EVERSOLE F    
Back to Alphabet


FALES, ALBERT C. 493 SSGT RADIO OPERATOR CRENSHAW FARLEY, GRADY M. "MACK" 493 TSGT ENGINEER KIMBALL FAUERBY, HOWARD "PETE" 493 1LT CO-PILOT LEARY FAVIER, JAMES G. 493 1LT CO-PILOT SWOPE FEDORKA, CLARENCE G. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER MEADE FEINBERG, ARTHUR H. 493 PFC ENGINEER SOMMERS FERGUSON, HAROLD 493 CPL FERGUSON, MILTON W. 493 SSGT TAIL GUNNER LINDQUIST FILCHOCK, STEPHEN R. 493 SSGT GUNNER YOUNG FIRMAN, DAVID C. 493 SGT FISCHER, GEORGE JR. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER STULZ FISHER, JAMES A. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR BERKELEY FITZGERALD, FREDERICK 493 SGT FITZWATER, JOHN T. 493 LTCOL SQDN C.O. FLEDELIUS, THEODORE L. 493 CPL FLETCHER, HERBERT E. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR ZANDER FLETCHER, HUGH M. 493 CPL ARMORER-GUNNER MORRIS FLETCHER, ROBERT L. 493 SSGT GUNNER BERKELEY FLOWERS, DAN L. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR INGHAM FOLEY, ARTHUR J., JR. 493 2LT CO-PILOT INGHAM FOLLERT, VINCENT F. 493 CPL FOOTE 493 ENGINEERING FORD, ERNEST R. JR. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR BODMER FORNALIK, ANDREW 493 SGT GUNNER BAILEY FORTIER, RAYMOND F. 493 CPL ENGINEER-GUNNER NORRIS FOUHY, CHARLES E. JR. 493 CPL FOURNIER, ALBERT E. 493 SGT GUNNER A. SMITH FOWLER, GLENN JR. 493 SSGT ENGINEER FOX, JAMES J. 493 1LT PILOT MCCLINTOCK FOXWORTHY, JOHN M. 493 S-4 OFFICER FRANCIS, ARLAN C. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER MORRELL FRANK 493 ENGINEERING FRANKEL, ALFRED 493 SGT COMM. SPECIALIST FRANZ, HUGO R., JR. 493 LT FREEHAUF 493 PVT FREEMAN, ROBERT A. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER FRELAND 493 SSGT CREW CHIEF FROULA, JAMES C. 493 LT NAVIGATOR GOODRICH FULLER, HAROLD R. 493 FUNDERBURG, FLOYD V. 493 TSGT ENGINEER MCLOUGHLIN G    
Back to Alphabet


GALER 493 SGT GALINA 493 ENGINEERING GALLMEISTER, ROBERT C. 493 SSGT GALLOWAY, JOHN C. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR T. STEPHENS GARDNER, DOUGLAS M. 493 GARLOCK, EARL L. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER YOUNG GARON, RICHARD J. 493 CPL GUNNER SHULL GASKILL, FRANK A. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER GORDON GASTON 493 CPL GEBERT, RUSSELL C. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER GOAD GERMAN, JEROME C. 436,493 CAPT PILOT GERMAN, WUNDERLICH GIBSON, JOHN N. 493 GUNNER A. SMITH GILGALLON, JEROME M. 493 SGT GUNNER MEADE GIST, DUDLEY V. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER PARROTT GITTENS 493 GUNNER LOVE GLADNEY, WILLIAM J. 493 SGT NOSE GUNNER LOVE GOAD, HAROLD W. 493 1LT PILOT GODFREY, PARKER B. 493 1LT PILOT GODFREY GOFF, VIRGIL C. 493 PARROTT GOLDMAN, WADE L. 493 SGT RADIO OPERATOR GOLEMA 493 CPL GONSALVES, JOSE 493 WUNDERLICH GOODMAN 493 SSGT MALLON GOODPASTER, EWELL 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER NELSON GOODRICH, RALPH L. 493 2LT PILOT GOODRICH GOODWIN, MYRON D. 493 SGT GOOT, IRVING M. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER WILLIAMS GORDON, RALPH 493 SGT GORDON, SLATER R. 493 1LT PILOT GORDON GORDON, STANLEY 493 GUNNER LEARY GOREE, CHARLES J. 493 CAPT GORES, HENRY G. 493 2LT AUSTIN GOULD, JOHN G. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER JACOBSON GOWEN, WILLIAM 493 SSGT NAVIGATOR BERLETTE GRACE, KENNETH T. 493 F/O BOMBARDIER GRAHAM, THOMAS C. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER GRAMMAS 493 1LT GREEN, MINOR F. 493 TSGT GREENE, JAMES 493 ENGINEER ZANDER GREENWOOD, ROBERT B. 493 SSGT GRENINGER, NEIL C. 493 SGT GRIERSON, CLIFFORD H. 493 SGT GUNNER BODMER GRILLO 493 PFC ORDNANCE GRINER 493 SSGT GRINNAN IV, DANIEL (NMI) 493 1LT PILOT GRINNAN GRISARD, JAMES L. 493 BOMBARDIER JACOBSON GRISSOM, THOMAS R. 493 2LT CO-PILOT MORRELL GROSENHEIDER 493 PFC GROVE, LAWRENCE JR. 493 CPL TAIL GUNNER TROMBLAY GUERIN, MERRILL R. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER GUNTHER GUERRA 493 PVT MEDICAL CORPS GUFFIN, ROLLAND D. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR BAILEY GUILD, MAIN A. 493 MAJ GUILMETTE, PAUL M. 493 SSGT A/C MECHANIC GUMM, BRUCE F. 493 CPL ARMORER-GUNNER GUNTHER GUNN, DANIEL M. 493 SGT ENGINEER-GUNNER STRINGFELLOW GUNTHER, WALTER F. 493 CPT PILOT GUNTHER GUSTAFSON 493 CPL GUTTERMAN, GEORGE 493 1LT S-4 OFFICER GUYER, NORMAN E. 493 SGT RADIO OPERATOR ROTE H    
Back to Alphabet


HAGERTY, ROBERT S. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER HILL HAGLOCK, CLIFFORD J. 493 SSGT GUNNER MORRELL HAKES, LEDYARD B. JR. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR KAUFFMAN, HILLMAN HALE, MILBURN R. 493 SGT GUNNER MARSHALL HALL, ARTHUR I. 493 1LT PILOT HALL HALL, JOHN V. 493 SSGT GUNNER EATON HALL, WILLIAM E. 493 SGT HANSON, WAYNE C. 493 SGT RADIO OP-GUNNER HARDING, PORT A. 493 SGT GUNNER WILLIAMS HARDISON, JACK E. 493 1LT PILOT HARDISON HARDY 493 ENGINEERING HARE, O.C. 493 SGT HARKINS, HARRY H. 493 TSGT ENGINEER BRADFORD HARMON, RUSS 493 ENGINEER SWOPE HARRIS, MELVIN O. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR INGHAM HARRIS, VIRGIL J. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER HARROP, MARIAN 493 SGT SUPPLY TECH HART, CONLEY V. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR YOUNG HARTMAN, ERNEST C. 493 F/O NAVIGATOR SWOPE HARTMAN, KENNETH 493 BOMBARDIER HATTER, JAMES B. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR YOUNG HAWTHORNE, ALVA L. 493 HEALZER, EARL W. 493 2LT CO-PILOT GOAD HECHT, JAMES 493 SSGT GUNNER TROMBLAY HEFFERBERT, FREDERICK G. 493 2LT SQDN S-2 OFFICER HEFFNER, JOHN L. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER MARSHALL HEIDELBERGER 493 PVT ENGINEER HEIKE, RAYMOND J. 493 ARMORER-GUNNER JACOBSON HEINIEN, WESLEY H. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER HILLMAN HELSEL, ROBERT G. 493 2LT CO-PILOT CRENSHAW HENKE 493 TSGT HENRYES 493 SSGT HERR, THADDEUS W. 493 CPL ARMORER-GUNNER HERRICK, PAUL Y. 493 1LT S-2 OFFICER HESSEMER, ROBERT A. 493 1LT RADAR SWOPE HEYWOOD, PAUL G. 493 SSGT ARMAMENT HIGGS, WILLIAM E. 493 SSGT RADIO OPERATOR MCLOUGHLIN HILDESTEAD 493 ENGINEERING HILEMAN, WILBUR A. 493 SSGT GUNNER GUNTHER HILL, JAMES H. 493 PILOT HILL, WERNER HILL, KENNETH A. 493 2LT PILOT HILL HILL, THOMAS H. 493 SSGT GUNNER HILLMAN, WILLIAM H. JR. 493 MAJ PILOT HILLMAN HILLSMAN, CLYDE A. 9/493 SGT MOTOR POOL HINEY, CHARLES 493 GUNNER HIRONS, WILLIAM B. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR MALLON HLASTON, DANIEL 493 SGT GUNNER KIRKHOFF HOAG 493 SGT HOCKO, ANDREW JR. 493 CPL GUNNER MORRIS HOENING 493 SGT HOFFMAN, WARREN E. 493 TSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER EMBURY HOGAN, NORMAN J. 493 CPL ARMORER-GUNNER JACOBSON HOGAN, THOMAS P. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR WERNER HOIDRA, PETER 493 SGT ENGINEER-GUNNER MORRIS HOLCOMBE, EMORY W. 493 TOP TURRET ZANDER HOLDREDGE, RICHARD I. 493 2LT CO-PILOT MARSHALL HOLTMAN, WILLIAM J. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR YAZAK HOMZA, STEPHEN B. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER WOODS, KAUFFMAN HONEYCUTT 493 SGT HONTZ, ANDREW D. 493 HOOD 493 PVT ORDNANCE HOOPER, SIDNEY O. 493 SSGT HOOVER, AL 493 ENGINEER-GUNNER HOPES, THOMAS E. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER WERNER HOSKOFF, CARL C. 493 2LT HOTCHKISS, JAMES A. 493 CPL RADIO OPERATOR SHULL HOTELLA, GEORGE L. 493 CPL HUBER, BENEDICT E. 493 TSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER HUGHS, FRED 493 LOVE HUNDT, EDWARD J. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER MORRELL HUNT, VALERIO R. 493 1LT PILOT HUNT HUNTER, FRANK W, 493 LT PILOT HUNTER HURD, RALPH E. JR. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER BRADFORD HUSTON 493 SGT I    
Back to Alphabet


IBBOTSON, WINSTON 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER G. WILLIAMS INGHAM JR., THOMAS S. 493 1LT PILOT INGHAM INGRAM, BILLY H. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR EMBURY IONNS, JOSEPH 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER J    
Back to Alphabet


JACKS, ROBERT E. 493 2LT PILOT WUNDERLICH JACOBSON, CARL 493 PILOT JACOBSON JACOBUS, GENE S. 493 CAPT PILOT JAEGER, JOHN F. 493 SSGT GUNNER INGHAM JAMISON, LEON K. 11,493 SSGT ENGINEER JACOBUS JEFFERS, OLIVER P. 493 CPL ARMORER-GUNNER NELSON JINKINS, SANFORD L., JR. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR GUNTHER JOHNSON 493 SGT RADIO OPERATOR READY JOHNSON 493 STULZ JOHNSON 493 T. STEPHENS JOHNSON, CHARLES E. 493 SGT GUNNER HILL JOHNSON, GEORGE M. JR. 493 CPL GUNNER BRADFORD JOHNSON, GEORGE R. 493 F/O CO-PILOT KIMBALL JOHNSON, MORRIS E. 493 SSGT GUNNER MURRAY JOHNSON, VIRGIL T. 493 SGT A/C MAINT. CREW CHIEF JONES 493 SSGT GUNNER MALLON JONES, ANCIL A. 493 CAPT ARMAMENT OFFICER JONES, DENTON 9,493 GROUND CREW JONES, RAY 493 RADIO OPERATOR SWOPE JORDAN, DUANE R. 9,493 2LT PILOT JORDAN, FRANCIS B. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER WERNER JOSEPHSON, DAREL L. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER JOYCE, WILLIAM B. 493 JUNION, RAYMOND J. 493 SSGT ENGINEERING JURISCH, FRED C. JR. 493 SSGT GUNNER LEARY K    
Back to Alphabet


KAFTAN, GEORGE J. 493 SGT ORDNANCE KARDEL, HARRY V. 493 NOSE GUNNER GOODRICH KAROULES, PAUL G. 493 SSGT WUNDERLICH KARPSTEIN, RUDOLPH HQ,9,493 SGT KASS, ALLAN 493 2LT CO-PILOT KEENAN, JAMES H. 493 CAPT PILOT KEHOE, LEO D. 493 SGT RADIO OPERATOR SOMMERS KELLEY, JOHN C. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER WERNER KELLY, PATRICK J. 493 KENNEDY, JOE 493 GUNNER SWOPE KIMBALL, GEORGE H. 493 1LT PILOT KING 493 BAILEY KING, CLARENCE A. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR GOAD KINNEY, KENNETH E. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER MCLOUGHLIN KINSEY, CHARLES F. 493 SSGT GUNNER T. SMITH KINTER, MARLIN E. 493 PFC ARMORER-GUNNER BLAIR KIRK, LOUIS G., JR. 493 SSGT KIRK, WILLIAM H. 493 SSGT HILL KITTENDORF, "KITTY" 9,493 KITTLESON 493 TROMBLAY KLEIN, ROGER 492,493 KNECHTEL, FERDINAND 436,493 SGT ENGINEER-GUNNER ROTE KNIERIM, RALPH H. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER JACOBUS KOCH, DERWOOD D. 9,493 MSGT CREW CHIEF KOLB, ROBERT T. 9,493 KORENKO 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR MALLON KOSTOFF HQ,9,493 KOURY, RAMSAY J. 493 CPL GUNNER JACOBSON KUEHNAST, IRVING L. 493 LT PILOT KUENHAST KUHNS, PAUL R. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR BLAIR KURTZ, SIDNEY 493 SSGT GUNNER WERNER L    
Back to Alphabet


LANIGAN, JOHN L. 493 PFC ARMORER-GUNNER NORRIS LANSER, HOWARD 493 NAVIGATOR SWOPE LASELL, JOHN W. 493 CAPT INTEL OFFICER STRINGFELLOW LAUBER 493 ENGINEERING LAVERDO 493 ENGINEERING LAWNEY, JAMES P. 493 2LT PILOT LAWRENCE, TEX 493 LT CO-PILOT T. SMITH LAWTON, CHARLES H. 9,493 LAYTON 493 TROMBLAY LEARY, RAYMOND 493 PILOT LEE 493 ENGINEERING LEE, KENNETH M. 436,493 NAVIGATOR GORDON LEE, LYNDEN W. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR LEARY LEIBOWITZ, HYMAN 493 2LT NAVIGATOR KIMBALL LEWALLEN, CHARLES E. 493 1LT PILOT LEWIS 493 1LT NAVIGATOR READY LEWIS, WILLIAM (NMI) 493 1LT NAVIGATOR LEY, HENRY W. 493 SSGT GUNNER STRINGFELLOW LINDQUIST, ROBERT W. 493 PILOT LINDSAY, CLYDE D., JR. 493 CPL GUNNER GUNTHER LIPE, EVERETT W. 493 SSGT GUNNER NORRIS LITTLE, WILLIAM 436,493 LITZ, HERMAN 493 SSGT GUNNER MCLOUGHLIN LOLLO, HOMER R. 493 SSGT LOVE, WESLEY 493 PILOT LOWDER, EVERETT R. "RED" 493 AZON CREWS LUKE, OSCAR L. JR. 493 1LT PILOT G. WILLIAMS M    
Back to Alphabet


MACPHERSON, HUGH P. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR STRINGFELLOW MAGNUS, CLARENCE A. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER LEARY MAHOLCHIC, FRANK J. 493 CAPT MALACH, LEO S. 493 SSGT GUNNER INGHAM MALACHA, THEODORE, L. 493 SSGT GUNNER INGHAM MALLON, THOMAS S.J. 493 2LT PILOT MALLON MANDULA, ALBERT C. "GUS" 493 CPL GUNNER GOODRICH MANK 493 ENGINEERING MARSHALL, GEORGE H. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER GOAD MARSHALL, RALPH S. 493 1LT PILOT MARTENEZ 493 ENGINEERING MARTIN, ARTHUR A. 493 SGT GUNNER BLAIR MASSEY, GARTH (NMI) 493 TSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER MATHWIG, WILLARD C. 493 TSGT ENGINEER EVERSOLE, READY MAYFIELD, LARRY 493 MCCLARTY, ROGER 493 SGT RADIO OP-GUNNER BELL MCCLINTOCK, MELVIN 493 PILOT MCCOY, WALTER V. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR GOAD MCDEVITT, ANDREW J. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR CHEANEY MCDONALD, WILLIAM B. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER ROTE MCELDERRY 493 ROTE MCFADYEN, JAMES 493 MCFAIL, JOHN 493 SSGT RADIO OPERATOR T. STEPHENS MCGINTY, JAMES C. 493 2LT CO-PILOT SOMMERS MCGREW, GALE I. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR LEARY MCGUIRE, THOMAS R. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER JACOBUS MCINERNEY, JOHN J. 493 2LT CO-PILOT BRADFORD MCKINNEY, JAMES R. 436,493 CPL TROUT MCLAUGHLIN 493 MCCLINTOCK MCLEAN, THOMAS W., JR. 493 PFC GUNNER BLAIR MCLOUGHLIN, WILLIS J. 493 1LT PILOT MCLOUGHLIN MCPHERSON, HUGH 493 LT MCRORY, GEORGE A. 493 CPL RADIO OP-GUNNER JACOBUS MEADE, WILLIAM J 493 1LT PILOT MEADE MECCHELLA, PAT 493 MEIER, HENRY F. SR. 493 NORRIS MEITZLER, CHARLES W. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER BRADFORD METHENY 493 ENGINEERING MILLER 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER READY MILLER 493 ENGINEERING MILLER, GOLDEN A. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER MEADE MILLS, JOHN B. 493 MINGO, WILLIAM T. 493 1LT PILOT YOUNG MITCHELL, HENRY P. 493 CAPT NAVIGATOR BAILEY MOELLER, JUDSON F. 493 SSGT GUNNER SWOPE MONDE, WILLIAM A. 493 TSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER HILLMAN MOORE, JAMES M. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER SOMMERS MOREMAN 493 CRENSHAW MORGAN, JAMES R. 492,493 SSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER SHERMAN MORIN, RAYMOND D. 493 MORRIS, EUGENE B. 493 1LT PILOT MORRIS, CRENSHAW MORTON, DAVID 493 MORTON, GLENN S. (KIA) 493 TSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER BODMER MOY, PRESTON E. 493 1LT PILOT HILL MROCZEK, STANLEY J. 492,493 1LT MUELOT, FLORENZ R. 493 SSGT MULDOON, LAURENCE R. 493 2LT PILOT READY MULVANEY, FLOYD R. 493 SSGT GUNNER BAILEY MULVANY, RUSSELL 493 SGT GUNNER READY MURPHY 493 1LT BOMBARDIER MCCLINTOCK, READY MURRAY, ROBERT 493 2LT PILOT MURTLOW, HAROLD 493 SSGT A/C ELECTRICAL MECHANIC MUSELLA, VINCENT H. 493 SSGT CRENSHAW MUSZYNSKI, DANIEL S. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER LEARY N    
Back to Alphabet


NADIN, HAROLD W. 436,493 1LT BOMBARDIER NEIL, ERNEST M. "DON" 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR OLSON NELSON, FRANK JR. 9,493 BOMBARDIER MORRIS NELSON, HARRY L. 493 1LT PILOT NELSON, STULZ NELSON, RAYMOND V. 493 NIBLING, JERRE 493 TSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER OLSON NICKELS 493 GUNTHER NOLF, FRANK R. 493 CPL GUNNER CHEANEY NOLTIMIER, ROSS L. 492,493 CO-PILOT LINDQUIST NORRIS 493 BOMBARDIER NORRIS, EUGENE 493 PILOT NORTH 493 NUNEZ, SIDNEY A. 493 TSGT ENGINEER INGHAM O    
Back to Alphabet


OBER, WILLIAM R.. 493 TSGT ENGINEER BERLETTE OBERLANDER, GEORGE R. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER SOMMERS O'LEARY, CORNELIUS H. 493 ENGINEER-GUNNER A. SMITH OLSON, RALPH M. 493 CAPT PILOT ORTON, ERNEST C. 493 SSGT GUNNER T. STEPHENS OWEN, JAMES 493 SSGT GUNNER T. STEPHENS OXENDINE, WILLIAM E. 493 GUNNER MARSHALL P    
Back to Alphabet


PAAK, CARL E. 493 SGT GUNNER ROTE PAAR, JAMES 493 GUNNER LEARY PALMER, EDWARD 493 2LT NAVIGATOR POWERS PARKER, CHARLES 493 TSGT ENGINEER BELL PARRISH 493 GUNTHER PARRISH 493 ENGINEERING PARROTT, ROGER S. 493 1LT PILOT PARROTT PARTLOW, H. WILLIAM 493 LT PILOT PARTLOW PASCHAL, RANDOL V. 493 SSGT ENGINEER MEADE PASTURA, MARIO 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER SHULL PATTON, GERALD D. 9,493 PAYNE, ADRIAN P. 493 2LT CO=PILOT BLAIR PAYNE, BERNARD M. 493 PEARSON, RUDOLPH 493 PELASCINI, JOHN P. 9,493 PERRONE, LOUIS B. 493 PERRONE, RALPH R. 493 SSGT GUNNER OLSEN, OLSON PERRY 493 HILL PETERS, FRANK A. 493 SGT GUNNER GOAD PETERSON, DEAN H. 493 LT CO-PILOT MALLON PETERSON, DONALD H. 493 PETERSON, ROYAL P. 493 TSGT ENGINEER BAILEY PHYTHIAN, RICHARD J. 493 PICERNI, HORACE P. 493 PICERNI, PAUL V. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER LINDQUIST PILCHER 493 ENGINEERING PLIMPTON, HARRY G. 493 PLUMMER, EVERETT C. 493 LTCOL CO-PILOT PODAWILTZ, JOHN A. 493 2LT CO-PILOT SCHIEBEL POMER, SALVATORE J. 493 SSGT GUNNER BELL PONIEWIERSKI, THEODORE J. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER GO. WILLIAMS POWERS, EDMUND J. 493 2LT PILOT PRAWDZIK, RICHARD J. 493 CPL GUNNER CHEANEY PREDZIK 493 HILL PREVOT, FREDERIC P., JR. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR SOMMERS PROUGH, LEONARD 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR BERLETTE PULITI, JAMES S. 493 CPL GUNNER BELL PURSLEY, RICHARD J. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER NELSON Q    
Back to Alphabet


QUICK, ERNEST S. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR KIMBALL R    
Back to Alphabet


RAKELA, FRANK V. 493 1LT PILOT RAKELA RANDALL 493 ENGINEERING RAPOZA, DANIEL 493 TSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER CHEANEY RASCH, JAMES B. 493 TSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER LEARY RASEL, PAUL A. 493 PVT ENGINEERING RATHBUN, ROBERT L. 493 NAVIGATOR-GUNNER A. SMITH READY, THOMAS F. 493 1LT PILOT REED, FRED H. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER BODMER REHNGREN, RICHARD E. 493 GUNNER BAILEY REINARDY, JEROME L. 493 TSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER PARROTT RIBNICK, JERRY J. 493 SGT GUNNER JACOBUS RICHARDSON, HOMER L. 493 SGT RICKERT, ALFRED W. 493 MSGT A/C MECHANIC RIGGS, FRANK H. 493 1LT PILOT RINEHART, LEVI W. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER RIPPERGER 493 TROMBLAY RISA, GRANT, D. 493 TSGT GUNNER T. SMITH ROBBINS 493 EVERSOLE ROBERTSON, JOHN C. 493 2LT CO-PILOT READY ROBERTSON, LANCER W. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER STRINGFELLOW ROBINSON 493 EVERSOLE ROBINSON 493 SGT GUNNER MORRIS ROCHE, JERRY 493 GUNNER LINDQUIST ROCKETT, JAMES D. 493 ROGERS 493 PARROTT ROGERS, JAMES E. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR MCLOUGHLIN ROMINE 493 TSGT ARMORER-GUNNER MALLON ROTE, RAYMOND C. 436,493 CAPT PILOT ROTH, WILLIAM 493 ENGINEER LEARY, MORRELL RUGGLES, LEO A., JR. 493 SSGT GUNNER CHEANEY RUONVAARA, ART 9,493 2LT NAVIGATOR MORRIS RYAN, BRUCE M. 493 RYLAND, VICTOR G., JR. 493 1LT CO-PILOT EMBURY S    
Back to Alphabet


SALISBURY, WILLIAM 493 LEARY SALLEY, EDWARD M. 436,493 SGT GUNNER BERKELEY, WERNER SAMUEL, MALVA D. 493 CRENSHAW SAWYER, FRANCIS E. 493 SSGT ENGINEER GOAD SCHARF 493 GUNNER LOVE SCHEIDECKER, DON 493 SCHICKEL, ROBERT J. 493 LT S-1 OFFICER/LOGISTICS SCHILLER, DONALD H. 493 GUNTHER SCHMIDT, GERALD W. 493 CPL GUNNER CRENSHAW SCHMIDT, HARLAN A. 493 CPL GUNNER CRENSHAW SCHRADER, WILLIAM C. 493 2LT CO-PILOT GOAD SCHRICKER, KARL C. 492,493 NAVIGATOR LINDQUIST SCOTT, JASPER N. 493 SSGT GUNNER EMBURY SEACCA 493 MCCLINTOCK SHAFFER, FRANCIS B. 493 SHARKEY 493 TROMBLAY SHAW, ROBERT 493 OLSEN, ROTE SHAW, ROY F. 493 LT CO-PILOT OLSON SHEETS, WILLIAM H. 493 LT CO-PILOT ZANDER SHERBY, FRANCIS J. JR. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR CHEANEY SHIELDS, JOHN 493 SHINDELDECKER, ANSEL 493 SHIPMAN, PAUL W. 493 SGT GUNNER YOUNG SHOWALTER 493 LT PILOT SHULL, DAVID L. 493 PILOT SIBILSKI, ROMAN J. 493 CPL GUNNER SILANSKAS 493 ENGINEERING SILLIMAN, FREDERICK 493 SKELTON, CLIFTON 9,493 SKINNER, DON 493 SKINNER, LELAND 493 SGT SLESRICK, HERBERT P. 493 TSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER BODMER SMITH 493 CRENSHAW SMITH, ALBERT D. "PETE" 493 1LT PILOT SMITH, CARL E. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER CHEANEY SMITH, ELMER E. 493 CO-PILOT JACOBUS SMITH, HAROLD 493 GUNNER LINDQUIST SMITH, HENRY R. 493 SMITH, THEODORE F. 493 TSGT ENGINEER OLSON SMITH, THEODORE F. JR. 493 2LT CO-PILOT MCLOUGHLIN SOKOLY, EDWARD 493 RADIO OPERATOR MORRELL SOMMERS, WESLEY H. 493 2LT PILOT SOPTICK, JAMES J. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER BODMER SORENSON, LEO E. 493 PFC RADIO OPERATOR BLAIR SOUTH, WALTER J. 493 2LT PILOT SPECK, CARL A. 493 SSGT GUNNER KIMBALL SPENCER 493 ENGINEERING SPERLEY, CHARLES H. 493 SPERRY, JAMES D. 493 SSGT GUNNER WILSON SPIEGEL, MAURICE W. 493 RADIO OP-GUNNER LOVE SPOTTS, GUY H. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR ROTE SPRATT 493 ENGINEERING STAPLETON, ROBERT D. 493 CO-PILOT JACOBSON STARKS, MYRON E. 493 NORRIS STEPHENS, GLENN 492,493 2LT PILOT STEVE 493 ENGINEERING STEVENS 493 CAPT STULZ STINSON, PAUL E. 9,493 GOODRICH STONE, JOHN L. 493 STONEMETZ 493 ENGINEERING STRATAMEYER 493 GEN STREET 493 ENGINEERING EVERSOLE STRINGFELLOW, GRANVILLE 493 1LT PILOT STROHBEHN, DALE R. 492,493 SSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER NELSON STRUNK, KENNETH H. 493 2LT BOMBARDIER CHEANEY STUBBS, WARREN W. 493 SSGT GUNNER OLSON STUMPF, NICHOLAS 493 2LT BOMBARDIER BLAIR STURCH, NATHAN L., JR. 493 MSGT GUNNER LEARY SUGGS, JOHN M. HQ,493 MSGT LINE CHIEF SUMMERS, ROBERT 9,493 SWANSON, FREDERICK E. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR EMBURY SWANSON, KENNETH E. 493 2LT RADAR SOMMERS SWEET, JOHN C. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER BRADFORD SWOPE, HOWARD B., JR. 493 SSGT GUNNER MCLOUGHLIN SWOPE, JOE 493 1LT PILOT SWOPE SZOKA, JOSEPH E. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER T    
Back to Alphabet


TARGOVE, MAURICE 493 TAYLOR, DONALD R. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER EMBURY TAYLOR, FRANK E. 493 TAYLOR, WAYMOND 493 PFC GUNNER LINDQUIST TEACHNOR 493 PARROTT TEASDALE, JAY M. 9,493 TERNENT, ROBERT 493 SSGT RADIO OPERATOR T. SMITH THOLCKEN, EDWARD A. 493 TSGT RADIO OP-GUNNER T. SMITH THOM, ERVIN K. 493 TSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER EVERSOLE THOMAS, CLARENCE R. 493 GUNNER A. SMITH THOMPSON 493 WERNER, YOUNG TIDD, GEORGE W. 493 CPL GUNNER STRINGFELLOW TODD 493 CRENSHAW TONER, T.A. 493 SGT ROTE TOWNSEND, HOWARD 493 TSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER T. SMITH TRAWEEK, JAMES C. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR OLSON TROMBLAY, CLEMMENT W. 493 1LT PILOT TROMBLAY TROMBLAY, JAMES E. 493 TROMBLAY TRONIC, SIDNEY S. 493 SSGT GUNNER MCLOUGHLIN TROUT, KENNETH W. 436,493 PILOT TRUMBO 493 BOMBARDIER LOVE TSCHIDA 493 ENGINEER TUCKER, ROBERT P. 493 SSGT GUNNER WERNER TUFANKJIAN, CHARLES 493 SSGT GUNNER U    
Back to Alphabet


V    
Back to Alphabet


VAN DYNE 493 EVERSOLE VAN ZANDT, KENNETH R. 493 LT NAVIGATOR VANIS, HENRY G. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER STRINGFELLOW VERNON, GEORGE 493 TSGT ENGINEEER MALLON VERNON, JAMES L. 493 TSGT W    
Back to Alphabet


WADE, PAUL A. 493 1LT NAVIGATOR WILLIAMS WAGNER, NICHOLAS P. 493 1LT BOMBARDIER PLUMMER WAITE, BOB 493 ENGINEER LINDQUIST WAJDA 493 GUNNER LOVE WALKER, ALBERT JR. 493 PFC BOMBARDIER KIMBALL WALLER 493 WUNDERLICH WALSETH, JOHN E. 493 2LT NAVIGATOR JACOBUS WALSH, BARRY H. 493 WALSH, BERNARD C. 493 SGT ARMORER-GUNNER GOODRICH WALSH, WILLIAM HQ,9,493 WALTERS, EDWARD J. 493 SSGT GUNNER BAILEY WAREHAM, JOHN A. 493 WASHBURN, ROBERT A. 493 TSGT WATERBURY, ROBERT L. 9,493 WEBB 493 MCCLINTOCK WEBSTER, DON P. 493 CAPT WEIGAND, JOHN B. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR BRADFORD WEISBROUGH 493 ENGINEERING WELCH, BILL 493 NAVIGATOR WELLS, BENJAMIN 493 RADIO OPERATOR JACOBSON WERNER, WESLEY 493 MAJ PILOT WHETSTONE 493 YOUNG WHITE 493 ENGINEERING WHITSELL, UHEL F. 493 SSGT ARMORER-GUNNER MCLOUGHLIN WHITTEN, EVERETT F. 493 SSGT ENGINEER-GUNNER BLAIR WILLIAMS 493 PARROTT WILLIAMS, GORDON E. 493 1LT PILOT GO. WILLIAMS WILLIAMSON 493 ENGINEERING WILLIS, GOFFEY G. 493 GUNNER JACOBUS WILLIS, JOSEPH E. 493 SGT GUNNER ROTE WILSON 436,493 TROUT WINKLER, WARREN B. 493 SSGT GUNNER READY WISE, RUSSELL E. 493 2LT GOAD WITTE, ROBERT W. 493 TSGT RADIO OPERATOR GOAD WOLF, EDWARD W. 493 CPL GUNNER INGHAM WRIGHT, JOHN 493 LT BOMBARDIER ZANDER WRIGHT, JOSEPH C. 492,493 WUNDERLICH, HERBERT 9,493 1LT CO-PILOT SHARP Y    
Back to Alphabet


YAZAK, DEAN D. 493 LT NAVIGATOR BELL YOUNG 493 ENGINEERING YOUNG, DONALD M. 493 1LT PILOT YOUNG YOUNG, THEODORE F. 493 2LT CO-PILOT WERNER YURKOVICH, STEVE F. 493 1LT PILOT Z    
Back to Alphabet


ZANDER, ROBERT J. 493 1LT PILOT ZANDER ZDEP, JULIAN F. 493 SSGT GUNNER EMBURY ZIEGMONT 493 WUNDERLICH ZIMINSKY 493 WUNDERLICH ZUCKER, BERNARD A. 493 SSGT GOAD

7TH BG PERSONNEL

9th Bomb Squadron    436th Bomb Squadron    492nd Bomb Squadron

HOME